Focus on Darts: GB Masters Tournament set for April

MASTERS BOUND – Diandra Stewart, center, qualified to compete in the Bahamas Darts Federation’s 2019 Master’s Tournament set for April 5-6. 

The 2019 Bahamas Darts Federation Masters Tournament is fast approaching for some of the top darts players around the country. 

The tournament is anticipated annually by players in Grand Bahama, Abaco and New Providence. This time around Grand Bahama will serve as the host city of the yearly play-off slated for April 5-6. A venue is expected to be announced at a later date. 

This past Friday and Saturday (March 1-2) over 60 competitors (40 men, 24 women) competed in the Master’s Trials which served as a qualifier for potential competitors in the upcoming tournament.

While the Masters Tournament serves as a singles tournament, eight players affiliated with the Grand Bahama Darts Association will represent the host island.

In the Men’s Division, the GBDA’s Zeke Lewis, Anderson Lewis, Wayne Copeland, Dino Carroll and Ron Darville Jr. advanced to be counted on the list of 20 players that qualified.

As for the Women’s Division, Julie Nichols, Diandra Stewart and Wendy Carroll made the top 10 list of female competitors. 

Competitors from the New Providence Darts Association, Abaco Darts Association and Exuma Darts Association will all convene on the island to crown Male and Female Masters Champions.

The complete list of male finalists for the Masters Tournament are as follows: Robin Albury (ADA), Zeke Lewis (GBDA), Dwight Miller (ADA), Anderson Lewis (GBDA), Tyler Russell (ADA), Denny Rankine (EDA), Charles Bain (NDA), Tyrone Wilson (NDA), Perry Clarke (EDA), Mike Russell (NDA), Richard Curry (ADA), Dimitri Moss (NDA), Wayne Copeland (GBDA), Dino Carroll (GBDA), Ryan Culmer (EDA), Lorenzo Deveaux (NDA), Darin Lloyd (NDA), Frisco Wells (ADA) and Ron Darville Jr. (GBDA)

In the Women’s Division will be: Angel Russell (ADA), Sandra Ferguson (NDA), Liz Kemp (NDA), Julie Nichols (GBDA), Jessica Cooke (ADA), Raquel Riley (ADA), Alena Hutcheson (NDA), Tracey Culmer (EDA), Diandra Stewart (GBDA) and Wendy Carroll (GBDA). 

The GBDA also picked up some momentum as they head into their regular season. The Association concluded it’s Round Robin portion of play this past Tuesday, March 5. 

The Strongback Eliminators defeated the Liquid Plus Kings 9-2. The Cleveland’s Beach Brawlers out-lasted the Bahama Mama Jack Shottaz 6-5. The TipC’s Rebels edged the Zorbas Destroyers 6-5. The TipC’s Sharks clipped the Chances Snipers 6-5. 

In one make up played this past Monday, the Bahama Mama Stars defeated the Liquid Plus Kings 6-5.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This