March Madness has descended upon Grand Bahama once again

The Tabernacle Baptist Christian Academy?Falcons

The Bahamas Basketball Federation/Ministry of Education Bahamas National High School Basketball Championships get underway this afternoon at the St. Georges and Jack Hayward Gymnasiums.

 

Twelve teams make up the Division One bracket and their games will be contested at the St. Georges’ Gym.

 

The match-ups for day one were based on ranking, after the recently held Hugh Campbell Basketball Tournament. 

 

Ranked at number one are the Tabernacle Falcons; number two C. I. Gibson Rattlers; 3.  Jordan Prince William Falcons; 4.  Anatol Rodgers Timberwolves; 5. St. Georges’ Jaguars; 6. C. C. Sweeting Cobras; 7. Sunland Stingers; 8. Doris Johnson Mystic Marlins; 9.  Jack Hayward Wildcats; 10. Eight Mile Rock Blue Jays; 11. St. Augustine’s Big Red Machine and 12. Teleos Christian School. 

 

Today’s first game will feature the JPW Falcons taking on the Blue Jays at 2:30 p.m. The Falcons of Tabernacle will face Teleos at 3:30 p.m.  The Timberwolves take on the Wildcats at 4:30 p.m, followed by the Cobras and Stingers tilt at 5:30 p.m. 

 

The Rattlers face off against the Big Red Machine at 6:30 p.m. and finally the Jaguars take on the Mystic Marlins in the final game of the evening at 7:30 p.m.

 

The opening ceremony is set for Friday morning at the St. Georges’ Gym at 10:30 a.m. and games will resume at 2:00 p.m.

 

Over at the Jack Hayward Gymnasium today, the senior girls and Family Island Boys’ competition will get underway. 

 

The senior girls ranking headed into Nationals are as follows – 1.  Mystic Marlins; 2. Tabernacle Falcons; 3. JPW Falcons; 4. Rattlers; 5. Blue Jays; 6. BMES Warriors; 7. Kingsway Academy; 8. St. John’s Giants; 9. Agape Christian School (Abaco) and 10. Mount Carmel.

 

The senior girls will kick things off with the defending champion, Mystic Marlins, taking on Mt. Carmel at 2:00 p.m. The winner of that tilt will face the BMES Warriors at 3:00 p.m. on Friday. 

 

The JPW Falcons will face the St. John’s Giants at 3:00 p.m., followed by the Rattlers taking on Kingsway Academy at 4:00 p.m. The final girls’ game of the day will be between the Tabernacle Falcons and Agape Christian School at 5:00 p.m. 

 

The Blue Jays will await the winner of that game and face them on Friday at 4:00 p.m.

 

The Family Island schedule will get underway with Abaco taking on South Andros at 6:00 p.m., followed by Central Eleuthera squaring off against Long Island at 7:00 p.m. and Bimini facing off against North Andros at 8:00 p.m.

 

Games at the Jack Hayward Gym will resume at 2:00 p.m. following the Opening Ceremony on Friday.

 

Published  Thursday, March 2, 2017 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This