2017 Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards set for April 30

The Mark Wilson Coaching Award for Commitment and Dedication will be presented by the wife of the late Mark Wilson

The scholastic world gets its own award show and a dose of roasting-esque comedy when comedian Will Stubbs hosts the 2017 Scholar Athlete of the Year Scholarship and Awards Ceremony on Sunday, April 30, 2017.

The awards presented by Grand Bahama Sports and Travel will be held in The Bahamas Union of Teachers Hall, Wildcat Avenue, Grand Bahama and as always, will honour achievements of those in the sporting world who have excelled in the classroom and on the field.

Grand Bahama Sports and Travel Scholar Athlete of the Year Scholarship Committee is also very pleased to announce that the two overall high school boys and girls winners will now both receive $1,000 in scholarships, while both runners up will receive $500.00.
The Primary school winners will receive $500 and the runners up $250.

“We would like to sincerely thank our sponsors for having such a caring and giving heart because without your financial support for this event it would not have been possible,” said Buster Laing, Grand Bahama Sports .com

“With your donations, we are able to provide over $4,500 in scholarship this year and also provide complimentary dinner for over 40-student athletes from 22 area schools on Grand Bahama at the ceremony.”

Sponsors of the event include Grand Bahama Port Authority, H &L School Supplies and Bookstores, Polymers, PharmaChem, Freeport Oil, G.B.Shipyard, Chances and Playtime Sports.

In addition, the Mark Wilson Coaching Award for Commitment and Dedication will be presented by the wife of the late Mark Wilson, Brooke Wilson.
Here is a look at the categories for the event, which goes on at 4:00 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
Chloe Stuart, Eight Mile Rock
Altavia Hall, Tabernacle Baptist
Duranique Lightbourne,
Jack Hayward
Quanisha Marshall,
Bishop Michael
Carlie McBrayer,
Lucaya International
Alexzandra Austin,
Sunland Baptist
Lezlia Jones, St. Georges

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
Holland Martin,
Tabernacle Baptist
Jalen Pinder, Mary Star
Akeem Hanna, Jack Hayward
Jameir Pinder, Bishop Michael
Dikembe Johnson,
Lucaya International
Javares McIntosh,
Sunland Baptist
Mateo King, St. Georges

PRIMARY SCHOOL GIRLS
Kenya Christie, West End
Christia McKenzie,
Holmes Rock
Genesis Thompson,
Martin Town
Taynisha Jones, Bartlett Hill
Wilna Toussaint, Lewis Yard
Quen’Thaya Moore,
Tabernacle Baptist
Reginae Bastian,
Sunland Baptist
Precious Alcide,
Freeport Primary
Ciara Williams, Walter Parker
Prisca Smith, Maurice Moore
Phoebe Wilson,
Lucaya International
Chelsea Poitier,
Freeport Gospel
Imara Nesbitt, Bishop Michael

PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS
Henricus Maycock,
Holmes Rock
Kareem Curtis ,Bartlett Hil
Ashton Sweeting, Martin Town
Aaron Forbes, Sunland Baptist
Eric Fischbacher,
Bishop Michael
Demari Clarke,
Freeport Primary
Donnie Hanna, Walter Parker
Nigel Forbes, G.B.Academy
Drevontae Smith,
Maurice Moore
Dylan Glinton, Freeport Gospel
Xavion Outten,
Mary Star Catholic
Ethan Paice,
Lucaya International

About the Award: The Scholar-Athlete Program will annually recognize two high school and primary seniors – one boy and one girl – from each member high school whose academic and athletic careers have been exemplary.

Nominated by their schools, which are limited to one nominee each, candidates must be a senior or graduate student in their final year of eligibility, have a grade point average of at least 2.75 on a 4.0 scale or 68 percent and participated in at least two core sports.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This